Patchouli essential oil – 10 ml
Latin name : Pogostemon Cablin
Part of the plant used : Dried leaves
Source : India
Extraction method : Steam distillation
Patchouli essential oil is extracted from the Pogostemon Cablin plant of the mint family and has a rich musky-sweet, spicy scent. The plant is native to Malaysia and India, where it is known as ‘puchaput’. The word patchouli is derived from the Tamil word “pachchaiilai”, which means “green leaf”.
Patchouli oil is extracted from the young leaves, which are dried and fermented before steam distillation. With age, this oil improves its fragrance and effect. In Eastern countries, patchouli oil is used in potpourris and sachets between linens and clothing to enhance fragrance and keep bugs and insects away.
The oil is said to have a balancing effect on the emotions and create an amorous atmosphere. Used in an oil burner, it alleviates anxiety and depression. Used in bath water, it is said to help with skin and scalp conditions, fungal infections, fluid retention, reduce cellulite and relieve constipation.
It has excellent tissue regenerating properties, accelerates healing and fights infections. So it helps with acne, eczema, weeping wounds, ulcers and athlete’s foot It seems that patchouli was placed between Indian cashmere shawls before they were sent to Victorian England to protect the goods from moths. Without this characteristic smell of dried patchouli leaves, the scarves could not be sold in England.
In Europe and America, patchouli oil and incense were popular with hippies in the 1960s and 70s, as the smell of patchouli masked body odor and the smell of burnt cannabis. Patchouli was used as a hair conditioner for dreadlocks. In many Asian countries, patchouli is also used as an antidote for snakebites.
Patchouli oil and patchouli scent works:
In herbal medicine, patchouli is known for the following properties:
1. may relieve the symptoms of depression
2. reduces inflammation and pain
3. helps with insomnia
4. supports wound healing
5. fights fungal infections
6. may relieve the symptoms of eczema and psoriasis.
7. lowers fever
8. helps with halitosis (bad breath)
9. supports digestive health
10. may help in the treatment of dandruff
and quite practical in everyday life are the following features:
1. perfume base or fixative
2. skin care for acne and eczema
3. aromatherapy for relaxation
4. hair care for dandruff and oily scalp.
5. bath additive for relaxation
6. massage oil
7. natural deodorant
8. insect repellent
9. diffuser fragrance for the atmosphere
10. additive for foot baths
Disclaimer: The information and product descriptions on this website are for general information purposes only and do not constitute medical advice. They should not be interpreted as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. In case of serious health problems or complaints, always consult a doctor or other medical professional. We assume no responsibility for any action or inaction taken as a result of the content of this website.