Sweet almond oil organic quality – 100 ml
Botanical name: Prunus Amygdalu Dulcis
Color and odor: Colorless to pale yellow. Odorless.
Sweet almond oil is very similar to the peach kernel and apricot kernel. It is suitable for the care of dry skin and also for various other skin problems such as eczema and dermatitis. Almond oil is a popular professional massage oil. This super light oil helps hands glide over skin and has the ideal absorption rate for performing massages.
It stays on the skin long enough to perform the massage, keeping the skin moist and non-greasy.Since almond oil is a nourishing and emollient oil, it is an excellent moisturizer for the entire skin. It nourishes the skin and makes it look radiant and healthy.
Being rich in fatty acids, especially oleic acid (omega 9) and the natural antioxidant vitamin E, soothing almond oil is an excellent choice for people with mature skin.
According to herbal medicine, sweet almond oil has the following properties:
- Moisturizing: Keeps skin hydrated and prevents dryness.
- Rich in vitamin E: a natural antioxidant that protects the skin from free radicals.
- Anti-aging: Can reduce fine lines and wrinkles.
- Anti-inflammatory: Relieves skin irritation and redness.
- Non comedogenic: Does not clog pores and promotes clear skin.
- Supports skin regeneration.
- Promotes elasticity of the skin.
- Soothes sunburn and skin damage caused by UV rays.
- Strengthens cuticles and promotes healthy nails.
- May reduce dark circles under the eyes and puffiness.
Here are other properties of sweet almond oil:
- Light and quickly absorbed.
- Mild and hypoallergenic.
- Rich in unsaturated fatty acids.
- Natural UV protection.
- Neutral, slightly nutty fragrance.
- High content of minerals such as calcium and magnesium.
- Contains omega-3 fatty acids.
- High content of phytosterols, which support the skin barrier.
- Rich in B vitamins.
- Stable and resistant to oxidation.
And for this you can use sweet almond oil in everyday life:
- As a base oil for aromatherapy blends.
- As a natural make-up remover.
- In homemade lip balms.
- As a massage oil for relaxing body treatments.
- In hair masks for extra moisture and shine.
- As a hand and nail treatment.
- In homemade soaps for a silky texture.
- As a carrier oil for essential oils in roll-ons.
- In DIY face masks and scrubs.
- As a daily skin care oil for face and body.
Disclaimer: The information and product descriptions on this website are for general information purposes only and do not constitute medical advice. They should not be interpreted as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. In case of serious health problems or complaints, always consult a doctor or other medical professional. We assume no responsibility for any action or inaction taken as a result of the content of this website.